NSeSA Tournament

2020 FALL NSeSA State eSports Tournament

 

BRACKETS:
Rocket League Division 1 – https://challonge.com/NSeSARL2020_1
Rocket League Division 2 – https://challonge.com/NSeSARL2020_2

Overwatch Division 1 – https://challonge.com/NSeSAow2020_1

Overwatch Division 2 – https://challonge.com/NSeSAow2020_2

Starcraft Division 1 – https://challonge.com/NSeSASC2020_1

Starcraft Division 2 – https://challonge.com/NSeSASC2020_2

ROSTERS:
 
Only students that are on the official playoff roster are allowed to play in the matches.  If someone not on the official roster enters the lobby with the intent to play, a team may call a forfeit. Spectators are still allowed.
RULES:
Overwatch
  • Best 2 of 3.
  • Map Pools
  • Dates for matches or can be played sooner.  Round 1 – Nov 2 – Nov 7 /// Round 2 – Nov 9 – Nov 14
Rocket League
  • Best of 5 or Best of 3 (Coaches decide)(Final 4 teams will be Best of 5)
  • Dates for matches or can be played sooner.  Round 1 – Nov 2 – Nov 7 /// Round 2 – Nov 9 – Nov 14
Starcraft
  • Best of 3 or Best of 1 (Coaches decide)(Final 4 teams will be Best of 3)
  • Dates for matches or can be played sooner.  Round 1 and Round 2 – Nov 2 – Nov 7 /// Round 3 – Nov 9 – Nov 14
FINAL FOUR INFORMATION:
 
Final 4 teams in each bracket will compete in a face to face tournament at Concordia University on NOVEMBER 21st.  Please look over the schedule to make sure your teams know when they would be competing that day.  More details on this day will be coming.
STATE SCHEDULE

9:00am – 10:15am Division 2 Rocket League (Best of 5)

10:15am Division 2 Rocket League Awards

 

10:30am – 2:15pm Division 2 Overwatch (Best of 3)

2:15pm Division 2 Overwatch Awards

 

2:30pm – 4:30pm All Divisions Starcraft (Best of 3)

4:30pm Starcraft Awards

 

4:45pm – 6:00pm Division 1 Rocket League (Best of 5)

6:00pm Division 1 Rocket League Awards

 

6:30pm -10:00pm Division 1 Overwatch (Best of 3)

10:00pm Division 1 Overwatch Awards

 

All matches and awards will be streamed live on Twitch

 

Division 1 streams: https://docs.google.com/document/d/19FqOLN92fw_rC5v2wMQQkNkD0Dn1JsejQhetJrqj6_E/edit

Division 2 streams: https://docs.google.com/document/d/11xLmDbJkL9uOW42uOg1Aap8DtwMZZ9mdsAPHJi7xzkY/edit

 

 

PAST STATE TOURNAMENTS

Fall 2019

STATE GAMES WILL BE STREAMED:  here

 

Starcraft Bracket:  https://challonge.com/vsv1d7gg

Rocket League Bracket:  https://challonge.com/NSeSARL19

Overwatch Bracket:  https://challonge.com/pvcewl4n

Where:  Midland College

Times:

Checkin 9:30

Welcome 9:45

Starcraft

Semi finals: 10-10:25

Finals/3rd place: 10:35-11

Rocket League

Semi finals: 11:15-11:30

Finals/3rd plce: 11:40-12

Overwatch

Semi finals:1-2

Finals/3rd place: 2:15-3:15

Awards to be given after each game is concluded.

 

Spring 2019

Please fill out this form with information regarding your school’s participation in the June 1st eSport Tournament at York College starting at 9:00 a.m. Please contact Ryan Hinds at elmcreekesports@gmail.com with any questions.

NSeSA Tournament Sign up